CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Mr. Robert C. Thompson
W. J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc.
615 Nash Street, Suite 201
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of “Rokanol 0100 (Cleaning Agent)” from Poland

Dear Mr. Thompson:

In your letter received April 14, 2016, on behalf of your client, Jack Yeterian, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Rokanol 0100 (Cleaning Agent).”

Your submission indicates that the product at issue is an organic surface-active agent, which is intended to be used as an ingredient in the production of a tire mounting lubricant.

The applicable subheading for “Rokanol 0100 (Cleaning Agent)” will be 3402.13.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7%. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division